James Seabright presents

Waiting for God

Directed by David Grindley
Starring Jeffrey Holland and Nichola McAuliffe

 

Waiting for God proved less a bittersweet elegy of old age decline than an affirmation of the adage that while there’s life, there’s hope.
BFI

Jeffrey Holland (Hi-de-Hi, You Rang M’Lord) and Nichola McAuliffe (Surgical Spirit, Victoria) star in this premiere stage production of the BAFTA Best Comedy Series nominated Waiting For God, which delighted TV audiences across several BBC series in the 1990s. This all-new script is penned by the sitcom’s creator Michael Aitkens, whose other credits include Midsomer Murders, and directed by Tony Award winner David Grindley (Journey’s End, Sideways). The cast of nine, led by Holland and Olivier Award winner McAuliffe, also includes double Fringe First Award winner and original One Man, Two Guv’nors cast member David Benson.

All the favourite characters from the original series are reimagined for 2017, facing the challenges that come with growing old disgracefully in the era of the silver surfer. At Bayview Retirement Village, battle-axe extraordinaire Diana Trent conspires with new resident Tom Ballard to give the conniving manager his comeuppance through a hilarious conspiracy with unexpectedly heart-warming results.

“Waiting for God proved less a bittersweet elegy of old age decline than an affirmation of the adage that while there’s life, there’s hope.” BFI

Holland is spellbinding and magically, timelessly funny.
The Stage

Nichola McAuliffe’s timing and delivery are impeccable.
The Guardian

Buy Tickets

UK Tour 2017

  • 20 – 22 April
    Letchworth
    Broadway Theatre
    01462 681088
    Buy tickets
  • 25 – 29 April
    Eastbourne
    Devonshire Park Theatre
    01323 415500
    Buy tickets
  • 02-06 May
    Guildford
    Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
    01483 44 00 00
    Buy tickets
  • 08-13 May
    Ipswich
    New Wolsey Theatre
    01473 295900
    Buy tickets
  • 22-27 May
    Bath
    Theatre Royal
    01225 448844
    Buy tickets
  • 30 May-03 June
    Malvern
    Festival Theatre
    01684 892277
    Buy tickets
  • 05-10 June
    Poole
    Lighthouse
    01202 280000
    Buy tickets
  • 12-17 June
    Windsor
    Theatre Royal
    01753 853 888
    Buy tickets
  • 20-24 June
    Blackpool
    Grand Theatre
    01253 290 190
    Buy tickets
  • 27 June -01 July
    Oxford
    Playhouse
    01865 305305
    Buy tickets
  • 03 – 08 July
    Salford Quays
    The Lowry
    0843 208 6000
    Buy tickets
 
 

The Team

Michael Aitkens

Writer

Michael has worked all over the world and has had over 200 scripts produced for film and television. In Australia he wrote for many medical, detective and comedy series and won the Best TV Script award in 1979. He was awarded a fellowship to the American Film Institute in Los Angeles where he wrote the TV comedy Alive and Kicking. In the UK he is best known for originating many series including Waiting For God (BAFTA nominated), Class Act, Trial By Marriage, The River, Life As We Know It, Truckies, Fear Stress and Anger, Roys Raiders, Honey For Tea and A Perfect State. He was a core writer on Midsomer Murders and has written episodes of The Last Detective, Murder In Suburbia, Stay Lucky and Moon and Son. He has had three stage plays performed in Sydney, Hawaii and Jersey but only writes for theatre when he can afford it. He lives in Jersey and London, has two daughters and likes fishing in faraway places.

David Grindley

Director

Recent credits include: The Yalta Game (The Gate Theatre, Dublin), The Heiress (The Gate Theatre, Dublin), Sideways (St James Theatre, London), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (The Gate Theatre, Dublin), The Gigli Concert (The Gate Theatre, Dublin) nominated for Best Production 2016 Irish Times Theatre Awards, Kafka’s Dick (Theatre Royal, Bath), Outings (Edinburgh Festival), A Steady Rain (Theatre Royal, Bath), Pygmalion (Tour), Daytona (Theatre Royal, Haymarket/ The Park Theatre, London /Tour), The American Plan (Theatre Royal, Bath/ St James Theatre, London), Our Boys (Duchess), Enron (Tokyo), Copenhagen (Sheffield), The Misanthrope (Stratford, Canada), Journey’s End (Tour/ Duke of York’s), Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell (Tour), Six Degrees of Separation (Old Vic), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Stratford, Canada),The Philanthropist (Broadway),The American Plan (Broadway), Crown Matrimonial (Tour), Blackbird (Tour), Pygmalion (Broadway), Journey’s End (Broadway), winner of the 2007 Tony Award for Best Revival. Other credits include: In The Club (Hampstead/Tour), Honour (Wyndhams), The Philanthropist (Donmar), National Anthems (Old Vic), What The Butler Saw (Hampstead/Criterion), Some Girls (Gielgud), Journey’s End (Comedy/Tour), Abigail’s Party (Hampstead/Ambassadors/Tour), Loot (Chichester/Vaudeville), Single Spies (Tour), Richard III (Mercury, Colchester) and The League of Gentlemen.

Jonathan Fensom

Designer

Theatre credits includeThe Heiress, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, The Gigli Concert, The Faith Healer (The gate, Dublin); Farinelli and the King (West End, Duke of York’s); Clybourne Park (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); The Herbal Bed (Royal and Derngate Northampton): Arcadia (English Touring Theatre); As You Like It (Shakespeare Theatre, Washington); Jacobin (Buxton Festival); Pygmalion (Theatre Royal Bath and Tour); The Lyons (Menier Chocolate Factory); Sex With Strangers, Rapture, Blister, Burn, Raving, In The Club, Abigail’s Party (Hampstead Theatre); The American Plan (Theatre Royal Bath and St James Theatre); The Accrington Pals (Royal Exchange Theatre); Our Boys, Rain Man, Some Girls  (West End); Canvas (Chichester Festival); The Colored Museum (Talawa at the V&A); Journey’s End (West End, Broadway, UK Tour - Tony Award Nomination for Best Scenic Design); Becky Shaw, The Homecoming, Big White Fog (Almeida Theatre); Six Degrees Of Separation, National Anthems (Old Vic); Happy Now?,The Mentalists, Burn / Citizenship / Chatroom (National Theatre); The Sugar Syndrome (Royal Court); Duck, Talking to Terrorists (Out Of Joint and Royal Court, UK Tour); Jeffery Bernard Is Unwell (Theatre Royal Bath and Tour); Swan Lake (San Francisco Ballet); The American Plan, Pygmalion (New York); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Canada – Shakespeare Festival); Blackbird (UK Tour); Smaller (West End and UK Tour); God of Hell (Donmar).

For Shakespeare’s Globe: The Tempest, Pericles, Measure for Measure, King John, Farinelli and The King (also Westend), The Changeling, The Duchess of Malfi, Julius Caesar, Gabriel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Globe Mysteries, Henry V, Hamlet, Henry IV part 1+ part 2,  King Lear, Love’s Labour’s Lost.

Jonathan was Associate Designer on Disney’s The Lion King, which premiered at the New Amsterdam Theatre on Broadway and has subsequently opened worldwide.

Jason Taylor

Lighting Designer

Jason was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Lighting Design for Journey’s End on Broadway.

Theatre credits include: Henceforward, Not Dead Enough, Tom Hero’s Welcome/Confusions; The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (UK Tours); Daytona; Afraid of the Dark; Our Boys, Journey’s End (West End); Annie Get Your Gun (ATG/UK Tour); Noises Off (Nottingham/Northern Stage/Southampton); The Yalta Game, The Dumb Waiter, The Heiress, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Gate Dublin); Mrs Pat; Entertaining Angels; Top Girls (Chichester); Pig Farm (St. James); The Winter’s Tale, An Enemy of the People; The Ancient Secret of Youth and The Five Tibetans; Early One Morning (Bolton Octagon); Henceforward, The World Goes Round, The National Joke, Neville’s Island; The Boy Who Fell Into a Book; Confusions (Scarborough); Communicating Doors; The Lyons; Charley’s Aunt (Menier Chocolate Factory); Merit (Plymouth); Anything Goes, Jekyll and Hyde; Billy Elliott; Evita (Copenhagen); Top Hat, West Side Story (Kilworth House); Kafka’s Dick; A Steady Rain; Pygmalion; Single Spies (also UK Tour), The Rivals (also West End), Relatively Speaking, The Good Soldier; How The Other Half Loves (Bath); A View from Islington North, This May Hurt a Bit (Out of Joint/UK Tour); Di and Viv and Rose (Hampstead); Horrible Histories (Sydney Opera House); God’s Property (Talawa); Queen of the Nile (Hull Truck).

Fergus O’Hare

Sound Designer

Theatre includes over 300 shows for various theatre companies including the National Theatre, RSC, Old Vic, West End and Broadway.

Most recently Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Old Vic), Fidler on the Roof, Conquest of the South Pole, Story Giant (Liverpool Everyman), iHo (Hampstead Theatre), The Rover, Volpone (RSC), Sideways (St. James), Strife, First Light, Way Upstream, The Rehearsal, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, An Ideal Husband, King Lear, Another Country, Uncle Vanya, The Syndicate, My One and Only, The Coffee House (Chichester). King John and The Wars of the Roses (Rose), Closer (Donmar), Reasons To Be Happy, The Wasp and Tiger Country (Hampstead), Dancing at Lughnasa, Punk Rock and Pentecost (Lyric Belfast), The Massive Tragedy of Madame Bovary, Educating Rita, Juno and the Paycock, Twelfth Night and Hope Place (Liverpool Playhouse / Everyman), Hay Fever, Kafka’s Dick, The Things We Do For Love and Pygmalion (Theatre Royal Bath), Daytona (Haymarket), Relative Values (Pinter), Passion Play (Duke of York’s), Macbeth (Barrymore Theater NYC. Drama Desk Nominee and Broadway World Award), Electra (Barrymore Theater NYC. Drama Desk Nominee), The Winslow Boy (Old Vic / Roundabout), Street Scene (Théâtre du Châtelet Paris and Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona), Glasgow Girls (NTS / Stratford East), No Quarter (Royal Court).

Other work includes: Principal Sound Designer on Dinosaurs in the Wild (NEC), Sound Score Designer for the 2012 London Paralympics Games Opening Ceremony (Olympic Park Stratford).

James Seabright

Producer

James Seabright is an Olivier Award winning theatrical producer and general manager. Following graduation from Magdalene College, Cambridge in 2001, he was awarded the Stage One producer bursary in 2002. Currently, he is on the board of the League of Independent Producers, chairs the board of the King’s Head Theatre, sits on the bursary panel of Stage One, is an associate of Wilton’s Music Hall and a member of the Society of London Theatre.

Current productions include Showstopper! The Improvised Musical (Lyric), Trainspotting and Fucking Men (King’s Head productions at The Vaults), A Christmas Carol (Fitzrovia Radio Hour at The Vaults), Potted Panto (Garrick) and Potted Potter (world tour) both created by Daniel Clarkson and Jefferson Turner, Superbolt Theatre’s Dinosaur Park – The Jurassic Parody (St James, Wilton’s Music Hall and UK tour), Apphia Campbell’s solo show inspired by Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My Voice (Wilton’s Music Hall and UK tour), Adam Kay’s shows The Remains Of Tom Lehrer and Fingering A Minor On The Piano (Edinburgh Fringe and UK tour) and last but not least, two Bard-inspired productions: Shakespeare Untold (world tour with Shakespeare’s Globe) and William Shakespeare’s Long Lost First Play (abridged) on UK tour with the Reduced Shakespeare Company.

Previous productions include: Our Boys by Jonathan Lewis (Duchess Theatre), The Lion by Benjamin Scheuer (St James), The Only Way Is Downton by Luke Kempner (Trafalgar Studios and UK/American tours), Eric and Little Ern (Vaudeville Theatre & UK tour), Potted Sherlock and Potted Pirates (with Dan and Jeff) Bill Hicks: Slight Return by Chas Early and Richard Hurst, The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho, Oliver Reed: Wild Thing by Rob Crouch and Mike Davis, and solo shows starring David Benson, Simon Callow, Natalie Haynes, Chris Larner, Linda Marlowe, Phil Nichol, Jan Ravens, Hardeep Singh Kohli, Sam Wills and Sarah-Louise Young. 

James speaks regularly on producing to student audiences, including at RADA, the National Film and Television School, TRH Masterclass and TheatreCraft. His book, So You Want to Be a Theatre Producer? was published in 2010 by Nick Hern, and a revised edition was released this year.

Stephen Moore

Casting Director

Theatre includes: The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre, UK Tour & West End), Monster Raving Loony (Soho Theatre), After Electra (Tricycle Theatre), Grand Guignol (Southwark Playhouse).  For Theatre Royal Plymouth: The Here and This and Now, The War Has Not Yet Started, The Man with the Hammer, The Whipping Man, Merit.  Other theatre: Love Birds (Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh), It’s a Wonderful Life (UK tour), Potted Potter (US tour), Our Boys (Duchess Theatre), Ordinary Dreams (Trafalgar Studios), Midnight Cowboy (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh), The Exonerated (Riverside Studios)

Television includes: Father Brown (BBC), Doctors (BBC), Watson & Oliver (BBC), Very Few Fish (BBC), Land Girls (BBC), Dawson Bros. Funtime (BBC), EastEnders (BBC).  As Casting Assistant: Rome (HBO/BBC), Longford (HBO/Channel 4), The Virgin Queen (BBC), He Knew He Was Right (BBC), Byron (BBC)

Film includes: The Contractor.  As Casting Associate/Assistant: Starter for Ten, Amazing Grace, Brothers of the Head, Hot Fuzz, The Illusionist, Sahara, The Heart of Me, I Capture the Castle

Short Film: The Stick, Flea, Chicken Soup, Earthquake, Ela

www.stephenmoorecasting.co.uk

Jeffrey Holland

Tom Ballard

Jeffrey is probably best known for his portrayal of 'Spike' in BBC TV's Hi-De-Hi, the stuffy footman 'James Twelvetrees' in all four series of the hugely successful You Rang M’Lord? and more recently as Mr Parkin the stationmaster in Oh, Dr. Beeching!

Born in Walsall, West Midlands, he trained in Birmingham and began his career with four and a half years in repertory at the Belgrade Theatre, Coventry where he eventually finished up as leading character man. His theatre work is extensive and includes seasons at the Chichester Festival Theatre and Edinburgh Festival. He also appeared in the much loved stage production of television’s Dad’s Army in which he took over as the spiv, Private Walker. His many summer seasons include the stage production of Hi-De-Hi! which also enjoyed a succesful run at London’s Victoria Palace Theatre in 1984. Other west end work includes Run For Your Wife at the Criterion Theatre and Travels With My Aunt at the Whitehall.

Jeffrey was a regular member of the cast of Radio 2’s Russ Abbot Show and has frequently appeared in radio shows such as Weekending, Crowned Hudds and many more. He recently had the pleasure of re-creating the Peter Sellers characters in Goon Again, a 50th Anniversary tribute to The Goon Show for the BBC.

His first TV role was in an episode of Dixon of Dock Green and his television work includes both comedy and drama with such shows as It Ain’t Half Hot, MumAre You Being Served?Dad’s ArmyThe Mayor of Casterbridge and Russ Abbot’s Madhouse.

He has also appeared in three of BBC2’s Shakespeare productions Richard IIAs You Like It and Henry V.

Most recently, Jeffrey starred in the premiere of Dog Ends at The Tabard. Before this, he performed a national tour of Dong Ding Murder Me on High! Previous to this, he presented his one man show and this is my friend Mr Laurel at the Jermyn Street Theatre after a national tour and two sell-out seasons at The Edinburgh Fringe Festival in 2014 and 2015.

Other recent work includes; Secondary Cause of Death by Peter Gordon on a national tour and the highly succesful run of Talent written and directed by Victoria Wood at the Mernier Chocolate Factory in London.

Jeff especially enjoys the Christmas period as he gets to don his frocks as one of Britain’s leading "Dames". His pantomime work includes seasons at most major theatres all over the UK and last year in Southampton, Jeff celebrated his 44th professional pantomime season.

Nichola McAuliffe

Diana Trent

Nichola won the Olivier Award for Kate in the RSC's production of Kiss Me Kate at the Old Vic, and was nominated for an Olivier Award for her role as The Baroness in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium. Other awards include The Clarence Derwent Award for Queen Victoria in the RSC's Poppy, the MEN Award for Gina in Peter Hall's production of The Wild Duck and the Edinburgh Stage Award for Alan Bennett's Bed Among the Lentils & her own Play Maurice’s Jubilee.  Nichola was also nominated for a TMA award for her performance in Bryony Lavery’s Goliath.

Recent stage work includes Murder, Margaret & Me (York Theatre Royal), I Killed Rasputin by Richard Herring (Edinburgh, 2014), Blithe Spirit (York Theatre Royal), Fault Lines (Hampstead Theatre), Katy in Maurice’s Jubilee (Edinburgh Festival 2012 and 2013 UK Tour) and Miss Shepherd in Alan Bennett’s The Lady in the Van (Hull Truck Theatre & two UK tours).

Other theatre credits include her own plays National Hero and A British Subject (Edinburgh Festival, Brits off Broadway, NY & Arts Theatre, London); Judith Bliss in Hayfever at the Rose, Kingston; The Duchess of Windsor in Untitled; Marjorie in David Storey's Home for the Peter Hall Company; Katisha in the West End run and National tour of The Mikado (Carl Rosa Opera), Sybil Thorndike and Vera in Plague over England (Finborough), Miss Fellows in The Night of the Iguana (Lyric Shaftesbury Avenue); Katherine and Portia in Jude Kelly’s productions of Taming of the Shrew and The Merchant of Venice; Maggie opposite Leo McKern in Hobson’s Choice (Chichester/Lyric Shaftesbury Avenue) and Catherine in the Chichester production of The Heiress.  Arnold Wesker wrote the plays Caritas and Annie Wobbler for her.

Recent TV Credits include Duchess of Cumberland in Victoria (ITV); Doctors (BBC); Agatha Raisin (Sky), Blandings (BBC) and with Russell Kane in The Only Way Is Shakespeare for his new series of Live at the Electric. Nichola has also appeared as Anita Scott in Coronation Street (ITV) and in guest roles in Dr. Who, My Family, and Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased). She is probably best known as Sheila Sabatini in seven series of ITVs Surgical Spirit and will soon appear as the Duchess of Cumberland in Victoria (ITV).

Film credits include the Stephen Frear’s film Cheri, and she was the voice of James Bond’s BMW in Tomorrow Never Dies.

Her novels 'The Crime Tsar' and children's book 'Attila Loolagax and the Eagle' are published by Bloomsbury and 'A Fanny Full of Soap - the story of a West End disaster' by Oberon. She also wrote the plays The Incomparable Witness and My Brother's Keeper for Radio 4 and has appeared in a number of radio plays and comedies for the BBC.

Joanna Bending

Sarah Chase

Joanna trained at RADA.

Television includes: Eastenders, Doctors, Holby City, The Sarah Jane Adventures, Angel of Death, Love Soup (all for the BBC); PMTV (Paramount Comedy); The Bill (Talkback Thames); Coronation Street (ITV)

Theatre includes: Kingmaker (Upstairs at the Arts, St James’ Theatre, Pleasance Edinburgh); Macbeth (Actors from the London Stage); The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (National Theatre); Under The Mulberry Tree (Festival Theatre, Edinburgh); Mountain Language (Royal Court); Two Women For One Ghost (Regent’s Park Theatre); Sex Lives Of Others (Pleasance, Edinburgh); Blithe Spirit (Frinton Summer Theatre); The Master & Margarita (NT Studio); Phallacy (Kings Head Theatre).

Film: To The Grave; Nando’s Mum; Tick Tock Lullaby; The Butcher.

David Benson

Geoffrey Ballard

Theatre: One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre Original cast), Boris: World King (as Boris Johnson - London and Edinburgh), It’s a Wonderful Life! (UK Tour), as Dracula in The Fitzrovia Radio Hour’s Dracula (Mercury, Colchester).

Benson has created a string of his own solo shows including the award-winning Think No Evil of Us: My Life With Kenneth Williams and Lockerbie: Unfinished Business.

Television: Goodnight Sweetheart (as Noel Coward), Doctor Who and Little Britain.

Film: Blade Runner 2049 (rel. Oct 2017), Golden Years.  

Radio: As Frankie Howerd in Frankie Takes a Trip - nominated as Best Actor in BBC Audio awards; Trial By Laughter, Snobs, The Wooden Overcoat - all BBC R4.
Benson is regularly heard voicing multiple characters in the BBC4Extra series The Scarifyers.

Peter Cadden

Dennis Sparrow

Theatre includes: 3 Winters (National Theatre), A Flea in Her Ear, Pygmalion (The Old Vic), The Sunshine Boys (West End), King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Fool (Cock Tavern), The Recovery Position (Lion and Unicorn), Measure for Measure (Theatre Royal Bath), Ohio Impromptu (Gate Dublin/Barbican), The Creeper (Theatre Royal Windsor/UK tour), The Diary of Anne Frank (Birmingham Rep/UK tour), Sense and Sensibility (Exeter Northcott/UK tour), The Real Inspector Hound/Black Comedy (Theatre Royal Bath/West End/UK tour), All My Sons (Vienna), Hay Fever (Eye Theatre), Lady Windermere’s Fan (Birmingham Rep/West End/UK tour), Entertaining Mr Sloane, Molly Sweeney, Frozen, Humble Boy, Ghosts, The Importance of Being Earnest, Waiting for Godot (all UK and Irish tours for London Classic Theatre).

Television includes Crimewatch, Grange Hill and The Bill.

Samuel Collings

Harvey Baines

Theatre credits includes: The Fitzrovia Radio Hour's Christmas Carol (The Vaults); The Inn At Lydda (Shakespeare's Globe); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (US Tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Macbeth (Omnibus); Sleight & Hand (Highbrow TV/BBC Aerts); Softcops, Antony & Cleopatra (RSC/Public Theater NYC/Miami Gablestage); Othello, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Chester); Mansfield Park (UK No. 1 Tour); Collision, Stand Up Diggers All (Latitude); Lady Windemere’s Fan, Edward II, Lady From The Sea, The Comedy Of Errors (Royal Exchange); The Black Diamond (Punchdrunk); Sexing The Cherry (Southbank Centre); The Man With The Flower... (Oxford Playhouse/Greenwich Theatre/Tour); 12 Dancing Princesses (V&A); The Carnival (Southwark Playhouse); Breakwater (Liverpool Everyman); So Little Of You Left (Tour/Young Vic Genesis); Dr Faustus, School For Scandal (Greenwich Theatre/Stage on Screen); Ex, The Big Break (Hampstead Theatre); The Garden (Riverside Studios); Without Laughing (Theatre 503); Hangin Around (Kneehigh); An Inspector Calls (Dukes Lancaster); The Alice Project (BAC/Spill); Dr Faustus (Liverpool Playhouse); Lock the Gates (Lyric Hammersmith); Misper, Dido & Aeneas (Glyndebourne); Curse Of The Egyptian Mummy (Regent's Park); Murder In The Cathedral (Westminster/ Southwark Cathedrals).

TV/Film includes: Prose- Further; New Tricks; The Bible: Holby; The Insiders; Hex; Doctors; Dan Clark's Guide To Work; Envoi; Sc.25; Bluebird; The Briefcase; A Tale Of 2 Girls; Message In A Bottle.

Radio includes: Penmarric, War and Peace, I Am David, The Dora Bella Variation and Science at Sea (all BBC).

Corinna Marlowe

Doctor Henry

Corinna trained at Drama Centre after getting a degree in French and Russian at Cambridge. Earlier this year she played the Nanny Anfisa in Tracy Letts’ version of Chekhov’s Three Sisters (Union Theatre, Southwark), directed by Phil Willmott.  Her 50 year career began with weekly rep, new writing at the Traverse, Edinburgh, and 4 pantomime principal boys, including Robin Hood (Rotherham) and Prince Charming (Sheffield Crucible). She has understudied and played small parts in the West End and good parts in regional theatre. On small-scale tours she was the tragic Queen Hecuba for Foursight theatre, a French peasant (plus cello) in Song of Provence for Eastern Angles, an eccentric granny in The Smith Family Christmas for Forest Forge and more recently the screeching Edith in ‘Allo, ‘Allo (Number 1 tour).  She was officious Mistress Dogberry in Much Ado About Nothing in rain and shine in Ripley Castle gardens, near Harrogate.  Her career highlight was the leading role of Margrethe Bohr in the NT production of Michael Frayn's Copenhagen (Duchess Theatre) for 20 months from 1999.

Other credits include: Amanda in The Glass Menagerie (Century Theatre), Pygmalion (The Old Vic); Entertaining Strangers, Countrymania (National Theatre);).  Recent screen work includes Doctors and Walliams & Friend (BBC1) and she was filmed in Venice in a gondola in a commercial for Go Compare.  Her dying granny in short horror film The Birch has had 11 million views on Crypt.

Emily Pithon

Jane Edwards

Theatre credits: Time of My Life, Arrivals and Departures (Alan Ayckbourn company, Stephen Joseph Theatre, UK tour and New York transfer); Joking Apart (Nottingham Playhouse and Salisbury Playhouse); The Norman Conquests, Tartuffe, Tis Pity She's a Whore, All My Sons, Anthology(Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse); Converging Paths (Slung Low); My Family and Other Animals, Two Planks and a Passion (York Theatre Royal); Taking Steps (The Orange Tree); Blithe Spirit (Oldham Coliseum, nominated for MEN award); Noises Off, The Birthday Party, Suddenly Last Summer, The Crucible and Blithe Spirit (Theatr Clwyd); The Merchant of Venice (Bolton Octagon); People At Sea, Lady Windermere's Fan (Salisbury Playhouse); A Chorus of Disapproval, The Beggar's Opera and The Wizard of Oz (Bristol Old Vic); Blood Red, Saffron Yellow (Plymouth Drum Theatre); Pericles (Ludlow Festival); The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe, The Winter's Tale and A Midsummer Night's Dream (RSC); Herakles (The Gate).

Television credits: Love Soup; Casualty; Holby City; Doctors and Emmerdale.

Radio credits: Resistance; Ann Veronica; Aurora Leigh; New Grub Street; Brief Lives; Utopia; Bronte in Babylon; 79 Birthdays; A Greater Love; Bright Spark; Stone; Higher; Cyrano De Bergerac; Frankie Takes a Trip and The Small House at Allington (BBC Radio 4). Manfred, Sonnet 29, Love Again and Tartuffe (BBC Radio 3).

Anna Westlake

Acting Assistant Stage Manager

Anna trained at Drama Studio London. She is a skilled actor-musician and ex-member of chamber-pop band The Irrepressibles.

Theatre credits include: Henceforward (UK Tour/Stephen Joseph Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing/Macbeth (Oddsocks Productions); Three Men In A Boat (The Original Theatre Company UK Tour); The Odyssey (Derby Theatre); A Comedy of Errors (Oddsocks Productions); Fertility Objects (Rondo Theatre Bath); A Christmas Carol (Trafalgar Studios London); Scatter Like Ash (Camden People’s Theatre); Twelfth Night (Roughhouse Theatre); Alice’s Adventures in the New World (Fluff Productions); When the Lights Went Out (Stroud Theatre Company); White Lights (Theatre West).